Who Is My PHNC? - Minnesota Dept. of Heath

Who is my public health nurse consultant?

View all public health nurse consultants, or choose your county, tribe, or city.

Download a map

Public health nurse consultants regional map (PDF)

Choose your county, tribal natione, or city

 

Metro office (St. Paul)

Julia Ashley
651-201-3867
julia.ashley@state.mn.us

Counties: Anoka, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, McLeod, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, Washington, Wright

Tribal nations: Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community

Cities: Bloomington, Edina, Minneapolis, Richfield

Community health boards: Anoka, Bloomington, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Edina, Hennepin, Isanti, Meeker-McLeod-Sibley, Mille Lacs, Minneapolis, Richfield, St. Paul-Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Washington, Wright

 

Fergus Falls district office

Kristin Erickson
218-332-5156
kristin.erickson@state.mn.us

Counties: Becker, Benton, Big Stone, Chippewa, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pipestone, Pope, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Stearns, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine

Tribal nations: Lower Sioux Indian Community, Upper Sioux Community

Community health boards: Benton, Countryside, Horizon, Kandiyohi-Renville, Morrison-Todd-Wadena, Partnership4Health, Stearns, Southwest Health & Human Services (SWHHS)

 

Bemidji district office

Wendy Kvale
218-308-2116
wendy.kvale@state.mn.us

Counties: Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau

Tribal nations: Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe, Red Lake Band of Chippewa, White Earth Nation

Community health boards: Beltrami, Cass, North Country, Polk-Norman-Mahnomen, Quin County

 

Duluth district office

Janelle Lambert
218-302-6179
janelle.lambert@state.mn.us

Counties: Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Pine, St. Louis

Tribal nations: Bois Forte Band of Chippewa, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Grand Portage Chippewa

Community health boards: Aitkin-Itasca-Koochiching, Carlton-Cook-Lake-St. Louis, Crow Wing, Kanabec, Pine

 

Rochester district office

Mary Orban
507-206-2733
mary.orban@state.mn.us

Counties: Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Dodge, Faribault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Jackson, Le Sueur, Martin, Mower, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Watonwan, Winona

Tribal nations: Prairie Island Indian Community

Community health boards: Blue Earth, Brown-Nicollet, Des Moines Valley, Dodge-Steele, Faribault-Martin, Fillmore-Houston, Freeborn, Goodhue, Le Sueur-Waseca, Mower, Nobles, Olmsted, Rice, Wabasha, Watonwan, Winona