Community Health Division staff list and org chart
Staff listed on this page
Division Director's Office
Center for Health Statistics
Center for Public Health Practice
Office of Statewide Health Improvement Initiatives (OSHII)
Division Director's Office
- Chelsie Huntley, Director
- Becky Sechrist, Assistant Director
Community Health Admin Team
- Liz Arita, Operations Analyst and Projects Coordinator
- Ashlie Richie, Office and Administrative Specialist, Principal
- Curtis Seelen, State Program Administrator Technical Specialist
Cross-Division Operations
- James Poole, Grants Specialist Senior
- Alicia Waters, Grants Specialist
Division staff
- Dee Finley, Governance and Administration
- Surbhi Gupta, Performance Management Intern
- Laura Guzman-Corrales, Public Health System Transformation Coordinator
- Allie Hawley March, Communications
- Kelly Nagel, Performance Improvement Manager
- Gabby (Gabrielle) Nelson, Data Modernization Planner
- Terri Peaslee, Finance and Budget Administrator
- Pam Willow, Health Equity Strategist
Center for Health Statistics
- Dan Fernandez-Baca, Director
- Sharrilyn Helgertz, Research Scientist, Institutional Review Board (IRB)
- Bob Kuziej, Research Scientist
- Mark Lee, Epidemiologist Senior, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
- LJ Panas, Research Scientist
- Ranjana Pathak, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator
- Kerri Sawyer, Research Scientist
- Neeti Sethi, Research Scientist
- Denny Vang, Management Analyst
- Nan Watts, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator
Center for Public Health Practice
- Kim Milbrath, Section Manager
- Jeannette Raymond, Assistant Section Manager
- Tara Carmean, Partnerships Planner
- Audrey Hanson, Statewide Health Assessment Project Manager
Capacity Development
For a map of these regional public health system consultants and the community health boards they serve, visit: Who is my public health system consultant?
- Phyllis Brashler, Supervisor
- Madison Anderson, Tribal System Consultant
- Johanna Christensen, Northwest System Consultant (local public health)
- Kristin Erickson, Central / West Central System Consultant (local public health)
- Janelle Lambert, Northeast System Consultant (local public health)
- Mary Orban, Southeast / South Central System Consultant (local public health)
Planning and Communications
- Michelle Gin, Supervisor
- Murphy Anderson, Communications Coordinator
- Susan Brace‐Adkins, Planner
- Melissa Mady, Assessment and Planning Planner
- Deanna White, Partnerships Planner
Equity Networks
For a map of network coordinators and regions, visit: Minnesota Health Equity Networks.
- Shor Salkas, Supervisor
- Tracy Ackman-Shaw, Community Engagement Capacity Development
- Colleen McKinney, Northeast Planner
- Mary Mitchell, Northwest Planner
- Lil (Lilliam) Piñero, Metro Planner
- Lyndsey Reece, Southeast Planner
- Anna Rogotzke (formerly Snyder), Southwest Planner
- Fatuma Youb, Central Planner
System Performance
- Kim Milbrath, Supervisor
- Sodik Adelani, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator
- Ghazaleh Dadres, System Data Analyst
- Kate Ebert, Innovation Planner
- Linda Kopecky, 21st Century Planner
- Ann March, Public Health System Performance and Accountability Planner
- Heather Myhre, Foundational Public Health Responsibilities Grant Manager
- Austin Wu, CDC Public Health Associate
Office of Statewide Health Improvement Initiatives (OSHII)
View org chart (PDF)
- Kris Igo, Director
American Indian Community Initiatives Unit
- Jacob Walker-Swaney, Supervisor
- Sarah Brokenleg, Lead American Indian Community Specialist
- LaRaye Anderson, American Indian Community Specialist
Commercial Tobacco Prevention and Control Program
- Christina Thill, Manager
Cessation Initiatives:
- Andres Flores Fioravanti, Tobacco Treatment Coordinator
- Mike Sheldon, Cessation Communications Planner
Prevention Grants and Initiatives:
- Heather Hirsch, Supervisor
- Jessica DeWolfe, State Grants Lead
- Emily Jones, Local Policy Planner
- Rebecka Mozes, Youth Grants Specialist
- Bethany O'Connell, Community Grants Specialist
- Kaiti Smith, Youth Initiatives Coordinator
Policy, Planning, and Communications:
- Kianna DuFault, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator
- Parker Smith, Communications and Program Planner
Community Initiatives Unit
- Fred Ndip, Supervisor
- Tracy Ackman-Shaw, Community Engagement Coordinator
- Brian Bluhm, Technical Assistance and Training Coordinator
- Alice Englin, Lead Community Specialist
- Kim Engwer-Moylan, Technical Assistance and Training Specialist
- Anna Johnson, Community Specialist
- Chelsea Tufts, Community Specialist
- Jennifer Wald, Community Specialist
Evaluation and Surveillance Unit
- Emily Becher, Supervisor
- Alexander Blidi, Community Evaluation Coordinator
- Kim Edelman, Community Evaluator
- Dylan Galos, Senior Evaluator
- Grace Hernandez, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator
- Sonja Mydels, Student Worker
- Liana Schreiber, Community Evaluator
- Sue Sing Lim, Community Evaluator
Finance and Communications
- Diane Lauren, Finance Manager
- Rhonda Bauer, Finance Coordinator
- Megan Kettunen, Finance Manager
- Susan Thurston-Hamerski, Communications Coordinator
Thriving Communities Unit
- Cherylee Sherry, Supervisor and Population Health Systems Manager
- Bilsuma Adema, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator, Well-Being
- Jake Busch, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator, MN Eats
- Alex Dahlquist, Community Health Systems Coordinator
- Sadie Gannett, Food Systems Coordinator
- Elizabeth Gardner, Early Childhood Education Coordinator
- Hilary Gebauer, Nutrition Policy Coordinator
- Holly Glaubitz, Worksite Coordinator
- Kris Haugen, Well-Being Coordinator
- Austin Lowell, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator, MN Moves
- Ana Medrano, AmeriCorps Project Coordinator, Well-Being
- Lindsay Nelson, Community Health Systems Coordinator
- Ellen Pillsbury, Active Transportation Coordinator
- Shirley Schoening Scheuler, Active Living Associate
- Emily Smoak, Active Living Coordinator (currently on mobility assignment with MnDOT)
- Jeremy Vann, School Health Services Coordinator